Fandom

'Cats' Musical Wiki

German Tent Tour 2010-2013

2,682pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments3 Share


The German Tent Tour of Cats toured 16 cities in four German speaking countries: Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland and Austria. Previews started in late December 2010 in Hamburg - the city where Cats had its German premiere in 1986. The official premiere was at 6th January 2011 in Hamburg. The tour closed at 16th June 2013 in Graz, Austria.

Production SpecificsEdit

This was the first European production that didn't play in conventional theatres but used a tent that was specifically designed for Cats, like those used for Australian and World Tours, this time with the set NAP 19. 

German Tour 2010 Set 4

The production, score, design, etc. were based on the UK Tour III. Like all German productions since 2002, they had Electra in the cast. For the last 3 months, following a cast change, Electra was cut from the show, her parts were then sung by Tumblebrutus.

German Tent Electra 1

Alternate Electra costume

  • While the show was still in rehearsal, there were 3 private preview performances in Düsseldorf.
  • This tour was the first Cats production in Luxembourg.
  • Most of the costumes were re-used from the UK Tour III and the Dutch Tour. Only a few of them were newly created. More costumes were built as the tour went on.
  • During the entire run, Rumpus Cat lacked his flashing red glasses. The official explanation was that the glasses were damaged, but they were never repaired.
  • During the first season, only the first cast Electra (Jo Lucy Rackham) wore an actual Electra costume, the covers wore altered chorus Grizabella costumes. However after the cast change the swings were provided with conventional Electra costumes
  • For most of the run, the orchestra consisted of 7 musicians. Only in Hamburg and Vienna, they had 10 musicians in the band.
  • After the tour was over, the tent was sold to a German circus.

Creative TeamEdit

Director/Choreographer: Chrissie Cartwright (after Trevor Nunn and Gillian Lynne)

Original Choreographer: Gillian Lynne

Assistant Associate Director: Marina Stevenson

Translation: Michael Kunze

Musical Supervisor: Daniel Bowling

Sound Designer: Greg Pink

Lighting Designer: Howard Eaton (after David Hersey)

Associate Scenic Designer: Alan Walker (after John Napier)

Make-up Designer: Karen Dawson

Supervisors: Jenny Dean (wigs), Maria Cave (make-up), Tracy Stiles (costumes)


Production Team Edit

Tour DatesEdit

City, Country Start End
Hamburg, Germany 28 December 2010 5 March 2011
Berlin, Germany 11 March 2011 24 April 2011
Hannover, Germany 30 April 2011 22 May 2011
Mannheim, Germany 27 May 2011 13 June 2011
Luxembourg, Luxembourg 18 June 2011 10 July 2011
Mannheim, Germany 16 July 2011 24 July 2011
Zurich, Switzerland 8 September 2011 16 October 2011
Bielefeld, Germany 11 November 2011 4 December 2011
Oberhausen, Germany 10 December 2011 22 January 2012
Vienna, Austria 29 January 2012 1 July 2012
Cologne, Germany 22 September 2012 28 October 2012
Stuttgart, Germany 4 November 2012 9 December 2012
Nuremburg, Germany 15 December 2012 13 January 2013
Munich, Germany 19 January 2013 24 February 2013
Linz, Austria 2 March 2013 1 April 2013
Frankfurt, Germany 7 April 2013 9 May 2013
Graz, Austria 16 May 2013 16 June 2013

Casts Edit

Dec 2010 - July 2011 Edit

Hamburg, Berlin, Hannover, Mannheim, Luxembourg, Mannheim.

German Tent Press 1

Original Cast

Role Cast
28 Dec 2010 - 24 July 2011
Alonzo Matt Huet (u/s Munkus)
Bombalurina Ines Hengl-Pirker (till June '11)
Charlotte Gooch (from June '11)
Bustopher Jones / Asparagus / Growltiger Frank Logemann
Cassandra Elisabeth Hazel Bell (u/s Bomba)
Coricopat John Baldoz (u/s Skimble)
Demeter Cornelia Waibel
Electra Jo Lucy Rackham (u/s Rumple, Victoria; Dance Captain)
Grizabella Masha Karell
Grizabella (alt.) Femke Soetenga (till beginning of Jul '11)
Gumbie Katze / Jenny Fleckenreich Ann Christin Elverum (u/s Griz)
Jellylorum / Griddlebone Barbara Tartaglia (2 times also Griz)
Mr. Mistoffelees Mark John Richardson (till Jan '11; from Mar '11)
Drew McOnie (Jan - Feb '11)
Mungojerrie Tommie Luyben
Munkustrap Jack Rebaldi (till Apr '11)
Gido Schimanski (from Apr '11)
Old Deuteronomy Martin Berger
Plato / Macavity Jason Winter (u/s Alonzo, Misto, Tugger; Assistant Dance Captain; till June '11)
Pouncival Andrés Pérez Lopez (u/s Misto)
Rum Tum Tugger Dominik Hees
Rumpleteazer Marleen de Vries
Sillabub Myrthes Monteiro (u/s Victoria)
Skimbleshanks Paul Knights
Tantomile Isabela Silvova (u/s Silla, Rumple)
Tumblebrutus Nils Haberstroh (u/s Mungo)
Victoria Anique Bosch
Swing Adam Margiliewski: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Plato
Swing Dane Quixall: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Skimble, Misto (from Apr '11), Mungo
Swing Eric Lee Johnson: Old Deut, Gus
Swing Shane Dickson: Tugger, Munkus, Plato, Alt Deut, Gus
Swing Ross McDermott (from Mai '11): Misto, Pounce
Swing Dörte Niedermeier: Cassandra, Demeter, Electra, Tanto, Jelly, Silla
Swing Emma Hunter: Bomba, Cassandra, Demeter, Electra, Tanto, Jenny
Swing Eva Maria Bender: Jelly, Jenny

September 2011 - July 2012Edit

Zurich, Bielefeld, Oberhausen, Vienna

German Tent Group 2

2nd cast

Role Cast
8 Sept 2011 - 1 July 2012
Alonzo Alex Frei (u/s Munkus, Tugger; Assistant Dance Captain; till June '12)
Bombalurina Birgit Breinschmid
Bustopher Jones / Asparagus / Growltiger Frank Logemann
Cassandra Elisabeth Hazel Bell (u/s Bomba)
Coricopat John Baldoz (u/s Skimble)
Demeter Cornelia Waibel (till May '12)
Electra Jo Lucy Rackham (u/s Rumple, Victoria, Silla, Cass, Demeter; Dance Captain)
Grizabella Masha Karell
Anna Montanaro (Dec '11 - Jan '12)
Grizabella (alt.) Femke Soetenga (till Nov '11)
Masha Karell (Dec '11 - Jan '12)
Nazide Aylin (from Jan '12)
Gumbie Katze / Jenny Fleckenreich Eva Maria Bender (u/s Griz)
Jellylorum / Griddlebone Karen Selig
Mr. Mistoffelees Mark John Richardson
Mungojerrie Gavin Eden (u/s Misto)
Munkustrap David Arnsperger
Old Deuteronomy Pieter Tredoux
Old Deuteronomy (alt.) Martin Berger (Jan '12 - Jul '12)
Plato / Macavity Adamo Dias (u/s Munkus, Tugger)
Pouncival Jack Allen (u/s Misto)
Rum Tum Tugger Dominik Hees (till Feb '12)
Arne Stephan (from Feb '12)
Rumpleteazer Marleen de Vries
Sillabub Theano Makariou (u/s Rumple, Victoria)
Skimbleshanks Paul Knights (till June '12)
Tantomile Jaymee Bellprat
Tumblebrutus Nils Haberstroh (u/s Mungo; till Feb '12)
Daniel Therrien (u/s Mungo; from Feb '12)
Victoria Anique Bosch
Swing Adam Margiliewski: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Plato
Swing Dane Quixall: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Skimble, Misto, Mungo
Swing Eric Lee Johnson: Old Deut, Gus
Swing Ross McDermott: Alonzo, Cori, Misto, Plato, Pounce, Tumble, from June '12: Tugger
Swing Shane Dickson: Tugger, Munkus, Plato, Old Deut, Gus
Swing Pepe Muñoz (Feb '12 - Apr '12): Alonzo, Plato, Tugger
Swing Denise Jastraunig (till May '12): Jelly, Jenny
Swing Dörte Niedermeier: Cassandra, Demeter, Elektra, Tanto, Jelly, Silla
Swing Emma Hunter (til Apr '12): Bomba, Cassandra, Demeter, Elektra, Tanto, Jenny
Swing Veronika Enders: Electra, Rumple, Tanto, Silla
Swing Bridie Rack (from May '12): Demeter
Swing Isabela Silvova (from June '12): Rumple, Silla
Swing Roimata Templeton (from May '12): Jelly, Jenny

September 2012 - April 2013Edit

Cologne, Stuttgart, Nuremburg, Munich, Linz

German Tent Group 3

3rd cast

Role Cast
23 Sept 2012 - 1 Apr 2013
Alonzo/Kater Rumpum Sam Murphy (u/s Munkus)
Asparagus / Bustopher Jones / Growltiger Yngve Gasoy Romdal
Bombalurina Schirin Kazemi
Charlotte Gooch (stand-in)
Cassandra Jaymee Bellprat
Coricopat Christian de Varas (u/s Skimble)
Demeter Maria Walter
Electra Jasmin Colangelo (u/s Rumple, Silla)
Grizabella Masha Karell
Grizabella (alt.) Nazide Aylin (u/s Jelly, Jenny)
Jellylorum / Griddlebone Lillemor Spitzer
Jenny Fleckenreich Eva Maria Bender (u/s Griz)
Mr. Mistoffelees Mark John Richardson (Resident Director)
Jack Allen
Mungojerrie Gavin Eden (u/s Misto)
Munkustrap Robert D. Marx
Old Deuteronomy Pieter Tredoux
Plato / Macavity Csaba Farago
Pouncival Josh Andrews (u/s Mungo)
Rumpleteazer Jo Lucy Rackham (u/s Deme, Vic; Dance Captain)
Rum Tum Tugger Dominik Hees (till Dec '12)
Nicky Wuchinger (from Jan '13)
Sillabub Theano Makariou (u/s Jelly, Rumple, Vici)
Skimbleshanks Thomas Klotz
Tantomile Minori Therrien (u/s Griz)
Tumblebrutus Daniel Therrien (u/s Mungo)
Victoria Libby Watts
Swing Adam Lake: Alonzo, Cori, Plato, Skimble, Tugger, Tumble
Swing Adam Margiliewski (Dec 2012): Alonzo, Tumble
Swing Dane Quixall: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Skimble, Misto, Mungo
Swing Eric Lee Johnson: Old Deut, Gus
Swing Ross McDermott: Alonzo, Cori, Misto, Munkus, Plato, Pounce, Tugger, Tumble (Assistant Dance Captain)
Swing Shane Dickson: Alonzo (till Dec '12), Alt Deut, Gus, Munkus, Plato, Tugger
Swing Bridie Rack: Bomba, Cass, Deme, Elektra, Silla, Tanto, Vic
Swing Elisabeth Hazel Bell: Bomba, Cass (Assistant Resident Director)
Swing Leah delos Santos: Jenny, Jelly
Swing Nicky Milford: Bomba, Cass, Deme, Elektra, Jenny, Tanto
Swing Veronika Enders: Elektra, Rumple, Tanto, Silla

April 2013 - June 2013 Edit

Frankfurt, Graz.

German Tent Group 4

4th cast

Role Cast
April 2013 - June 2013
Alonzo / Kater Rumpum Sam Murphy (u/s Munkus, Tugger)
Asparagus / Bustopher Jones / Growltiger Yngve Gasoy Romdal
Bombalurina Schirin Kazemi
Cassandra Jaymee Bellprat (u/s Vic)
Coricopat Christian de Varas (u/s Skimble)
Demeter Maria Walter
Grizabella Masha Karell (till May)
Anna Montanaro (from May)
Grizabella (alt) Nazide Aylin (u/s Jelly, Jenny)
Jellylorum / Griddlebone Lillemor Spitzer
Jenny Fleckenreich Eva Maria Bender (u/s Griz)
Mr. Mistoffelees Mark John Richardson (Resident Director)
Mungojerrie Gavin Eden (u/s Misto)
Munkustrap Robert D. Marx
Old Deuteronomy Pieter Tredoux
Plato / Macavity Csaba Farago
Pouncival Josh Andrews (u/s Mungo)
Rumpleteazer Marleen de Vries
Rum Tum Tugger Nicky Wuchinger
Sillabub Jasmin Colangelo (u/s Rumple)
Skimbleshanks Tommie Luyben
Tantomile Minori Therrien (u/s Deme, Griz)
Tumblebrutus Daniel Therrien (u/s Mungo)
Victoria Libby Watts
Swing Adam Lake: Alonzo, Cori, Plato, Skimble, Tugger, Tumble
Swing Dane Quixall: Alonzo, Cori, Pounce, Tumble, Skimble, Misto, Mungo
Swing Eric Lee Johnson: Old Deut, Gus
Swing Ross McDermott: Alonzo, Cori, Misto, Munkus, Plato, Pounce, Tugger, Tumble (Assistant Dance Captain)
Swing Matt Huet: Alonzo, Munkus, Plato
Swing Bridie Rack: Bomba, Cass, Deme, Silla, Tanto, Vic
Swing Elisabeth Bell: Bomba, Cass (Assistant Resident Director)
Swing Leah delos Santos: Jenny, Jelly
Swing Nicky Milford: Bomba, Cass, Deme, Jenny, Tanto (Dance Captain)
Swing Veronika Enders: Rumple, Silla, Tanto
Swing LaSinga Koloamatangi: Old Deut, Gus

GalleryEdit


Videos / MediaEdit

The Old Gumbie Cat (Mannheim 2011)04:30

The Old Gumbie Cat (Mannheim 2011)

Bustopher Jones (Mannheim 2011)03:42

Bustopher Jones (Mannheim 2011)

Mr09:28

Mr. Mistoffelees (Last show - Graz 2013)

Rum Tum Tugger (Last show - Graz 2013)04:55

Rum Tum Tugger (Last show - Graz 2013)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.